Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N64535, 07 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308986

Date:07-MAR-2023
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Panair Flying Club Inc
Registration: N64535
MSN: 17265291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades National Park, Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 7, 2023, about 1722 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172, N64535, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Miami, Florida. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor said the engine began to make a “knocking” noise followed by a total loss of oil pressure. The engine then seized and the propeller “locked up.” The instructor said they were unable to return to the airport and made a forced landing in the Everglades National Park. The nose wheel of the airplane dug into the soft/wet terrain and slowly flipped over resulting in substantial damage to the lower fuselage/firewall. A portion of the nose landing gear also separated from the airframe.

The airplane was recovered and taken to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/03/07/watch-live-crews-respond-to-plane-down-in-everglades/
https://www.facebook.com/7NewsMiami/videos/219277260508304/?mibextid=NnVzG8

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=64535
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a87aad&lat=25.560&lon=-80.627&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2023-03-07&leg=5
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N64535

Location