Accident Tecnam P92-JS Echo HS-FFA, Wednesday 8 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2023
Time:c. 07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-JS Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HS-FFA
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Khok Kham Subdistrict Samut Sakhon, near Sinsakhon Industrial Estate -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BEST OCEAN AIRPARK Samut Sakron
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92-JS Echo crashed into a pond in Village No. 10 Khok Kham Subdistrict Samut Sakhon, near Wat Sahakorn, apparently after a mechanical problem.
One occupant died in the crash and another was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.thaipbsworld.com/one-dead-another-seriously-injured-in-samut-sakhon-plane-crash/
https://thethaiger.com/news/national/small-plane-crashes-in-central-thailand-1-dead-1-injured
https://thailand.postsen.com/trends/107820/urgent-Small-plane-crashes-in-Samut-Sakhon-1-dead-1-critical.html
https://www.thairath.co.th/news/local/central/2649236
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0468/1709261-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: