This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 147 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 7027 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 June 1941 during a Combat mission, I-153 was shot down in Air Combat at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Lt Gennady Nikolaevich Fedorov was killed.
The wreck was found in 1989.
Sources:
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/fedorov-gennadij-nikolaevich https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122942586/ 