Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 400255, Wednesday 28 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:15./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 400255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hardensetten/Bad Laer -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in aerial combat by RAF Spitfire 130 Sqn. The pilot, Hans-Jürgen Hansen, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33451