This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 500393 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | river Lahn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down in aerial combat. The pilot bailed out by parachute but was killed by German civilians, thinking he was an American pilot.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33450 