Runway excursion Accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet Elite N118CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308996

Date:Sunday 5 March 2023
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet Elite
Owner/operator:Nesama LLC dba Volato
Registration: N118CX
MSN: 42000231
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:486 hours
Engine model:General Electric HF-120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista-Central Colorado Regional Airport (AEJ/KAEJ), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Buena Vista-Central Colorado Regional Airport, CO (KAEJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was coming into the airport to land following a cross-country flight. The pilot reported they checked the weather, entered the current conditions in the Garmin Control Unit, and received the results they expected for the RNAV approach to runway 33. The airport manager came on the radios and reported the winds as 280o at 8 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The crew captured the glidepath before the final approach fix and the co-pilot called out speeds to touchdown, the last being 115 kts. The touchdown was normal, but then the airplane experienced a strong yaw to the left from a wind gust. The pilot attempted to steer the airplane back, but the airplane went off the left side of the runway, struck a taxiway sign, and came to a stop with the nose of the airplane facing the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left inboard wing and lower left fuselage. The crew reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing on runway 33 with reported winds 280o at 8 knots with gusts to 24 knots.

Following the accident, the company put in place stricter crosswind component limits for its’ fleet of airplanes.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during landing with a gusting left crosswind resulting in the runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106886
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=118CX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a04a33&lat=38.792&lon=-106.137&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-06&leg=1×tamp=1678065296
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N118CX
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n118cx#2f6b9a19

https://flyvolato.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/honda-jet.png.webp (photo)

Location

Images: