Incident Pilatus PC-9M , Sunday 29 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9M
Owner/operator:Slovenian Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ)
Narrative:
Pilatus PC 9 of the Slovenian Army failed to stop at the end of the runway. No one was injured in the accident, the General Staff announced.
The accident happened during the open day of the Portorož Airport, and unofficially, the cause was the excessive speed of the plane during landing. According to eyewitnesses, the plane landed too far in the direction of runway 15. The pilot braked, and then the main wheels locked, and white smoke billowed out from under them. Unofficially, there was no major damage to the plane, but the tires burst due to the blockage. The plane is currently located in a hangar at the Portorož airport.

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/slovenija/nesreca-pilatusa-ob-pristanku-na-portoroskem-letaliscu.html
https://www.dnevnik.si/1042909561
https://www.regionalobala.si/novica/nesreca-na-portoroskem-letaliscu-poskodoval-se-je-pilatus-slovenske-vojske
https://www.delo.si/novice/slovenija/na-portoroskem-letaliscu-nesrecen-pristanek-pilatusa-slovenske-vojske/
https://demokracija.si/kronika/portorosko-letalisce-pilatus-pc-9-slovenske-vojske-se-ni-uspel-ustaviti-ob-koncu-pristajalne-steze/
https://www.sta.si/2681465/na-portoroskem-letaliscu-se-je-poskodoval-pilatus-slovenske-vojske

Location