Accident Extra EA-200 D-ELOP, 08 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308999

Date:08-MAR-2023
Time:c. 13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ELOP
MSN: 023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pobit Kamak -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lesnovo Airport (LBLS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Extra EA-200 sustained substantial damage when it crashed in an open field near Pobit Kamak, 1 km south of Lesnovo Airport (LBLS), Bulgaria.
The sole pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bta.bg/en/news/bulgaria/420208-small-aircraft-crashes-pilot-dies
https://bntnews.bg/news/malak-samolet-padna-krai-letishte-lesnovo-pilotat-e-zaginal-video-s-dron-1225917news.html
https://nova.bg/news/view/2023/03/08/403905/

ex.N32C (1998), C-GOEX.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/58/Extra_200_%28D-ELOP%29_02.jpg (photo)

Media: