Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III HI951, Wednesday 8 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: HI951
MSN: 4519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Cacaos -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Destination airport:Puerto Principe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed in a wooded area in the hills of Los Naranjos, in the municipality of Los Cacaos. The pilot died in the accident.

Sources:

https://robertocavada.com/nacionales/2023/03/08/galeria-identifican-a-persona-fallecida-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-san-cristobal/
https://twitter.com/fjdiaz1/status/1633475911554088961
ex.C-GLZA, N64005, XA-TOM, XA-MMB.

Media: