Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth R5107, Monday 28 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Queens UAS RAF
Registration: R5107
MSN: 82989
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 82989 (Gipsy Major #82788). Taken on charge as R5107 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 5.4.40. To Central Flying School, RAF Upavon 5.6.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 21.8.40.

Crashed 21.7.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 4.8.43; to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 4.9.43. To RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian 1.12.45. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Tayside 17.1.46. To 11 RFS Perth 26.6.47; operated by Aberdeen UAS; later Queens UAS, Belfast.

Crashed on landing Sydenham 28.11.49: The aircraft swung off the runway on landing at RAF Sydenham, Belfast, so the pilot opened up the throttle to try and lift off and go around again. As the power was increased, so the swing increased. The aircraft's wingtip dug into the ground, causing a sudden stop, which flipped the Tiger Moth over.

Not repaired; to 23 MU RAF Aldergrove for scrap 12.12.49. Brought back on charge as 23 MU Aldergrove 25.1.50 pending sale. Struck off charge when sold 3.5.50 to S/Ldr W A Webb. Not converted for civilian use; stored Newtownards [8.51]; still in RAF markings as R5107 coded "RUQ".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.558
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Sydenham#History