This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo de Angol |
| Registration: | CC-SAB-0... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maipú -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck an empty house during a forced landing. Pilot Pablo Heyermann injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 August 1947, p18
https://historiadeangol.blogspot.com/2019/02/el-club-aereo-de-angol.html (photo)