Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II LX634, Monday 28 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:64 Gp CF RAF
Registration: LX634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wymeswold, 3.5 miles NE of Loughborough, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford LX634, 64 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 November 1949 in a landing accident at RAF Wymeswold, 3.5 miles north-east of Loughborough, Leicestershire. The aircraft was wrecked in a heavy landing

On landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to sink to the ground from an altitude of 10-15 feet above the runway. The aircraft bounced heavily twice, the starboard propellor touched the runway, the port tyre burst, the starboard undercarriage collapsed, and the starboard wing was severely damaged.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.558
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wymeswold#Post-war