ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309006
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 17:15 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Jones Aviation Inc |
Registration: | N8424V |
MSN: | 2184R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Willows, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Jones/Ag-viation Airport, CA (CL23) |
Destination airport: | Jones/Ag-viation Airport, CA (CL23) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Rockwell International S2R-T331 Turbo Thrush flew into high-voltage transmission lines and crashed in an orchard near Willows, California.
The sole pilot died, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.actionnewsnow.com/news/local/one-dead-in-plane-crash-near-willows-glenn-county-sheriffs-office-says/article_32b53a24-bd4e-11ed-b83e-bf09ec489f98.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8424V https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_024/1036771-large.jpg (photo)
Location