This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TE275 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chigwell, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
Narrative:TE275: Spitfire LFXVI, Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 18-5-45. Issued to 287 Squadron, RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex 24-8-45, Moved with 287 Squadron to RAF West Malling, Kent 10-9-45. Withdrawn from use and stored from 15-6-46 when 287 Squadron disbanded.
Next issued to 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex as 'NG-W' from 5-11-47
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in a force-landing near Chigwell, Essex 27-11-49. The aircraft's radio failed, and the pilot found himself within sight of an airfield (RAF Chigwell?). However, instead of landing at this airfield, the pilot attempted to return to base (RAF Hendon), with very little fuel remaining, and the weather deteriorating. Eventually, having run out of fuel, the Spitfire made a forced landing in a field at Chigwell, Essex
Damage initially assessed as Cat.4(R); repairs on site begun but airframe re-cat E and Struck off charge as scrap (Cat.5(s)) 29-12-49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.558
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html 5. 604 Squadron ORB for the period 1/6/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2508:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505146 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._287_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._604_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chigwell#RAF_Chigwell 