This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RF470 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire (EGXW) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington, (EGXW) |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln RF470, 57 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire on 24 November 1949.
The pilot was engaged in continuation training, including asymmetric landings. While on a three-engine approach to RAF Waddington, at an altitude of approximately 100 feet, the pilot realized that he was undershooting the airfield on approach. To correct this, he applied full power to the three 'live' engines, at an ASI (Indicated Air Speed) of 100 knots
The aircraft responded by swinging, and as the pilot could not correct the swing, the pilot closed the throttles and landed straight ahead. However, the pilot had selected lowering of the flaps too high into the approach to RAF Waddington, and then made an error in applying full power to the three engines, which had the effect of inducing the swing. Of the crew, there were no fatalities, and only one minor casualty - Air Gunner Sgt Erasmus, RAF
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.556
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft RA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 57 Squadron ORB for November 1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2441/56:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420759 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1940s 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf 7.
https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._57_Squadron_RAF#Early_Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931957)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#History 