Accident Noorduyn Norseman VI VT-AZF, Thursday 10 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1947
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman VI
Owner/operator:Mistri Airways
Registration: VT-AZF
MSN: 787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tirupur, Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bangalore
Destination airport:Coimbatore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire when it contacted electrical wires during emergency landing after engine failure. After landing pilot and two passengers jumped out and aircraft burned down.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Indian Express 12 April 1947, p8