This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 767 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | DV133 |
| MSN: | F.6102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles South East of RNAS Milltown, near Elgin, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly T.Mk.1 DV133, 767 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-11-49 when crashed 1.5 miles South East of RNAS Milltown, near Elgin, Morayshire
The aircraft was being used for a flying standardisation check on a Naval officer by an examiner from the RAF CFS (Central Flying School). After some aerobatics, the pilot lowered the undercarriage and flaps, it is presumed for a demonstration of control in a stalling situation. The aircraft spun out of control during the stall, and dived into the ground one and a half miles south east of RNAS Milltown, near Elgin, Morayshire. Both crew on board were killed
Crew of Firefly DV133:
Lieutenant Kenneth P Shallow, FAA RN (pilot)
Squadron Leader Michael Perry Wareham RAF (CFS Examiner)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.553
3. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.233)
4.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1949.htm 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/767_Naval_Air_Squadron#Deck_Landing_Training_Squadron_(1939_-_1949)
7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Milltown#Royal_Navy_operations 