| Date: | Monday 22 March 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-8RF |
| Owner/operator: | Cargolux |
| Registration: | LX-VCD |
| MSN: | 35809/1436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Dubai -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cargolux Boeing 747-8F aircraft departed from Al Maktoum International Airport (OMDW) to Luxembourg International Airport (ELLX).
At 05:22 LT the aircraft commenced a take-off roll from runway 30 and lifted off after 36 seconds.
At 05:47, after levelling off at flight level (FL)280 the flight crew called the Bahrain ATC controller declaring PAN PAN due to a technical malfunction of the window heating system and requested to return to OMDW.
The flight crew reported that there were electrical sparks followed by smoke from the right window windshield heating terminal block.
The commander, as the PM, switched off the right window heater electrical and the electrical sparks stopped and smoke dissipated from the cockpit.
After fuel jettisoning, the aircraft landed at OMDW at 06:42 uneventfully.
Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the smoke and fire in the R1 window terminal block was the defective windshield thermal (anti-ice) heating electrical pin/socket terminal block consisting of a power braid wire crimped at the base pin.
Contributing Factors
The Air Accident Investigation Sector identifies the following contributing factors:
(a) The window manufacturer’s actions to eliminate the manufacturing defect of electrical blocks assembled on aircraft windows during the manufacturing process were not adequate.
(b) The FAA ADs and Boeing SBs were not effective to detect poor or weak thermal (anti-ice) electrical terminal blocks installed on the Boeing aircraft windows.
(c) The NTSB safety recommendations A-07-49 and A-07-50 were not effective to eliminate the defective terminal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GCAA UAE