This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N574DZ |
| MSN: | 265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines A350 tail damaged by several bullets during a failed robbery at Santiago International Airport in Chile.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagina-yerde-mermi-isabet-etti/ https://www.newsweek.com/delta-airlines-plane-riddled-bullet-holes-shooting-runway-airport-chile-1786366 Location