ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 18:26 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
Registration: | RA-73759 |
MSN: | 6043 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW) |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1187, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a failure of the right engine during takeoff from Volgograd Airport. The takeoff was aborted and engines were shut down on the runway.
The controller had observed two flashes in the area of the right engine. There was no smoke or fire.
Passengers were disembarked on the runway and bussed to the terminal. The aircraft was towed to the apron.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73759#2f73f7c4 https://t.me/aviaincident/20392