Accident American Champion 8KCAB N717DJ, Friday 20 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2023
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Flying W Ranch
Registration: N717DJ
MSN: 1121-2012
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wamego, KS (69K)
Destination airport:Hyannis, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll of a night landing, the airplane contacted a 12-inch high snowbank on the right side of the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot the pilot reported that there was about 15 ft of unplowed snow on the right side of the runway and about 6ft of unplowed snow on the left side of the 50 ft wide runway. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a snowbank during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA090

Location