| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 15:44 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N41529 |
| MSN: | 1809036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6825 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C4P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brush, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO) |
| Destination airport: | La Junta Municipal Airport, CO (KLHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tail wheel-equipped Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub reported that during the landing roll, when the airplane was slowed to taxi speed, it began to drift left. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane and it exited the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the airplane entered a snow-covered field adjacent to the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing struts and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 25 with wind variable at 20-25 knots, gusting to 35 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with strong gusty surface winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA085
Location