Runway excursion Accident AutoGyro Cavalon N518DT, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N518DT
MSN: V00251
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ (E95) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, typically after reaching a speed of about 45-50 mph during the takeoff roll and just before takeoff, the nosewheel becomes light. He stated that for the accident flight the nose became light as expected, but then suddenly dropped, and the nose gear contacted the runway hard. The gyroplane veered left, and he depressed full right rudder. The main rotor impacted the runway, and the gyroplane departed the runway and came to rest on its side, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, and rotor system.

A postaccident examination of the flight controls revealed no anomalies. Further examination revealed the nose gear appeared to be bent aft and right and exhibited damage consistent with a hard impact. The runway surface exhibited witness marks consistent with a hard impact of the nose gear.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control on takeoff, which resulted in the collapse of the nose wheel strut and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA085

Location