| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2022 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8680V |
| MSN: | 513-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Haddam, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Haddam, CT |
| Destination airport: | East Haddam, CT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the final flight of the evening, after performing six previous flights, all of which were uneventful, the pilot took a passenger up for a final flight in calm wind conditions. After the flight that lasted about 10 minutes, he returned to land. During landing, the touchdown felt 'good”, but the airplane began to veer to the left and he reacted too slowly. He attempted to correct with right rudder, then added power to abort the landing but the airplane continued to turn left and departed the runway surface. During the runway excursion the right landing gear separated and the right wing impacting the ground resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA336
Location