Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2 N5125X, Thursday 20 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2022
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5125X
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto, FL
Destination airport:Palmetto, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane began to drift left of the runway centerline. He applied right rudder, but did not have enough rudder authority to correct the airplanes direction. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway and impacted grass with the right wing swinging it around and impacting an embankment resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot also reported that, if he had let the tail lift off the ground more gradually, he likely would have had enough rudder authority to maintain centerline. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA437

Location