Accident Cessna A185F N185BB, Wednesday 8 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2021
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Training Academy
Registration: N185BB
MSN: 18503449
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14781 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D15B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington, WA
Destination airport:Arlington, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of a tailwheel airplane was demonstrating a wheel landing to the pilot receiving instruction. The airplane touched down normally on its main landing gear, and, as the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered to the right. The flight instructor attempted to correct back to the runway, but the airplane continued off the runway and ground looped to the right. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the airplane revealed the tailwheel fitting had separated near the weld gap between the fitting cross tube and the attachment brace. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces identified corrosion pits where the fatigue cracks had initiated. The corrosion pits formed along the outer diameter surface of the tube within the gap against the brace, which created crevice corrosion. As a result of the crevice corrosion, the landing gear failed during the landing rollout, which caused the pilot to lose directional control of the airplane and subsequent ground loop.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the tailwheel fitting spring, which resulted in the loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA339

Location