| Date: | Wednesday 8 March 2023 |
| Time: | 23:17 |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Baltic |
| Registration: | YL-AAP |
| MSN: | 55051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8923 hours |
| Cycles: | 5261 flights |
| Engine model: | PW1521G-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Baltic flight BT694, an Airbus A220-300, suffered a runway excursion of the nose wheel after landing on runway 18 at Riga International Airport (RIX) in heavy snowfall.
Causes:
Primary cause
The runway excursion of the aircraft during landing.
Contributing causes
- Landing on the contaminated runway surface under increasing wind gusts;
- Rapidly changes of the runway surface condition due to the meteorology;
- Uncontrolled sliding of the aircraft on the runway surface;
- Inaccuracy of assessment of the airport runway condition;
- Delay in the apply of the manual braking by the pilot.
Proximate cause
The deficiencies in the operation of the aircraft brake control system.
Weather reported about the incident time (2117Z):
EVRA 082150Z 24010KT 210V290 5000 SHSN SCT007 BKN013CB OVC015 M02/M03 Q0990 TEMPO 3000
>> EVRA 082120Z 25010G23KT 200V290 3200 SHSN SCT007 BKN009CB OVC014 M02/M03 Q0989 BECMG 6000 NSW
EVRA 082050Z 25010KT 200V300 2500 SHSN SCT007 BKN010CB OVC014 M02/M03 Q0989 BECMG 6000 NSW
METAR:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4-02/1-23(1-24) |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/bt694#2f73cb76 Location
Media: