This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1941 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 127 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | near Grodno -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 22 June 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 127 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Grodno.
Lt Mikhail Semenovich Filippov was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91778972/ 