Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16AM J-055, 09 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309036

Date:09-MAR-2023
Time:c. 11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-055
MSN: 6D-138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Groningen Airport Eelde (GRQ/EHGG) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel Air Base (UDE/EHVK)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Narrative:
A Klu Genearal Dynamics F-16AM, operated by 312 Sqn, callsign "Bonzo 01", made a precautionary landing at Groningen Airport Eelde (GRQ/EHGG) after a bird strike.
The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/15415945/f-16-landt-op-vliegveld-eelde-na-botsing-met-vogel
https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/1004152/112-nieuws-f-16-maakt-voorzorgslanding-op-vliegveld-eelde-na-aanvaring-met-vogel
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/node/176448

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68108_1651084386.jpg (photo)

Media: