Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9N-ANR, 09 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309039

Date:09-MAR-2023
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Shree Airlines
Registration: 9N-ANR
MSN: 4280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Bhairawa Airport (BWA/VNBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight N9-821 received a fire warning in the right hand engine during the cruise phase. The flight returned to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan International Airport and made a uneventful landing.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/nepal-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-indication-fire-engine-2023-03-09/
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/shree-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-detecting-fire-signal/
https://kathmandupost.com/national/2023/03/09/shree-airlines-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-following-fire-warning