This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 June 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Compagnie Ardic SA |
| Registration: | F-OBRU |
| MSN: | 6748 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Podor Airport, Podor, Morfil Island, Saint-Louis Region -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Dakar International Airport, Yoff, Dakar, Senegal (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Podor Airport, Podor, Senegal (POD/GOSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6949: Taken on charge as RL967 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 11.3.46. To 25 Group Communications Flight, Ternhill 17.3.47. Returned to 18 MU Dumfries 31.7.47 for storage pending disposal
Sold 27.1.48 to Olley Air Service Ltd. Registered G-AKSD (C of R 12165) 27.1.48 to Olley Air Service Ltd, London SW1 (aircraft based at Croydon). Cancelled 15.11.48 & re-registered 24.11.48 to Windmill Theatre Transport Co Ltd, London W1 (aircraft based at White Waltham and later at Portsmouth); named "Windmill Girl". C of A 9971 issued 26.11.48. New CofR No.R1833 issued in 1950. Badly damaged in forced landing near Villefranche-de-Rouergue, South of France 22.12.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged for a second time when blown into tractor in a gale while parked at Malaga, Spain 21.12.58; repaired locally and returned to service
Cancelled 15.2.60 & re-registered 7.3.60 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. Operated by Hunting Surveys Ltd on radiometric survey in Northern Pakistan; departed Elstree 30.3.61 to Peshawar; returned to Elstree 26.5.61. Registration G-AKSD cancelled 24.8.61 as sold in France.
Departed Portsmouth 15.9.61 & inspected at Toussus-le-Noble 18.9.61. Re-registered F-OBVI 19.9.61 (and delivered 7.11.61) to Compagnie Ardic SA, Dakar, Senegal.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overran runway on landing, and collided with into trees at Podor, Senegal 17.9.62. (Podor Airport (POD/GOSP) is an airport serving Podor, a town in the Saint-Louis Region of Senegal. Podor is located on Morfil Island between the Sénégal River and Doué River at approximate Coordinates: 16°40′41″N, 014°57′54″W). Registration F-OBVI belatedly cancelled 4.11.75
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKSD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 4.
https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 5. As G-AKSD at Gatwick in 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1095677 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podor_Airport 7. Encyclopedia of African Airlines page 156 By Ben R. Guttery