This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 482 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crimea Area -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 16 February 1942, I-153 of 482 IAP was shot down by Flak at Crimea Area.
Ml/Lt Ivan Vasilievich Zubov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101849806/ 