Incident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-49045, Monday 29 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 1947
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49045
MSN: 14861/26306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago
Destination airport:BA Quintero
Narrative:
Aborted take-off. Came to rest in a meadow with badly damaged undercarriage, right propeller, left wing and left engine. Pilot Cap Donald C. Dickson, Jr and co-pilot Lt Ramón Martínez. US Mission Chile.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 September 1947, p1 (photo)
AAIR (43-49043, LAC, Los Carritos)