This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Talcahuano -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Concepción |
Narrative:Crashed into the fence on a golf course and overturned during a forced landing due to dense fog. Two FACh pilots unhurt. Airplane described as "an experimental used by civil clubs".
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 5 October 1947, p Segunda Seccion