This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 162 GS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | RA895 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
Narrative:Kirkby Cadet RA895, 162 GS (Gliding School) ATC (Air Training Cadets) RAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent 13/11/1949
The pilot had been instructed to perform a high 'hop' followed by a gentle 'S' turn and then land into wind at RAF Biggin Hill. However, instead, the pilot turned right through 110 degrees, followed by a left turn through 320 degrees down wind, and then he made a final turn at too steep an angle and at too low an altitude. The aircraft then stalled and spun into the ground at Biggin Hill; the pilot was killed
Crew of Kirkby Cadet RA895:
Cadet Corporal Eric C Williams (Air Training Corps) RAF - killed on active service 13-11-1949
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.552
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#100-200 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Biggin_Hill_Airport#RAF_units_at_Biggin_Hill Location