Accident North American AT-6D Texan , Wednesday 8 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Piura -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a night training flight, from 500 meters altitude over the aerodrome after take-off. Ten Marcos L. Saldarriaga.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 October 1947, p10
El Deber (Arequipa) 13 October 1947, p6