Accident Bell 412 , Friday 11 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2022
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coelemu Sector, Ñuble Region -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After loading water into a reservoir in the area, the pilot reported that the helicopter had vertical vibrations, for which he proceeded to make a precautionary landing. As a result, the pilot in command was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged.
The incident occurred during a forest fire combat flight in the rural sector of Coelemu, Ñuble Region.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1983-22
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2023/03/Informe-preliminar-12-meses-1983.pdf