This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.28 Proctor Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 4 RS RAF |
| Registration: | NP401 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Percival Proctor NP401 (Radio School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09/11/1949 in a forced landing near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
The aircraft was on a wireless training sortie, and had been flying between layers of cloud, and then in and out of cloud with heavy and continuous rain. Water leaked onto the wireless set, which had to be shut down, and then the engine began to run roughly. The pilot descended the aircraft below the cloud base, and then made a forced landing into the most suitable field he could locate, which was near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
Subsequent examination of the engine showed that a number of the spark plugs had their gaps set to less than the minimum allowed. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.551
3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1949 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scunthorpe 