This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 March 2023 |
| Time: | 12:50 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8KN (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Izhavia |
| Registration: | RA-73185 |
| MSN: | 40242/3540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Izhavia flight I8926, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED), Russia, after the no.1 engine developed issues as the aircraft climbed through an altitude of 3000 meters.
Passengers noted brief streaks of flames coming from the exhaust.
There was no fire alarm, the engine temperature did not rise, and there was no vibration.
A preliminary inspection of the engine after landing, showed no traces of birds.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73185#2f760075 https://t.me/aviaincident/20397 Location