This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | TD340 |
| MSN: | CBAF.10506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield (near Beverley), East Riding of Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TD340: Spitfire LF XVI, MSB CBAF.10506. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 29 MU High Ercoll, Shropshire 24-4-45. Issued to the CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF 19-7-45
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-11-49 when struck by Miles Martinet EM617 (also of the CGS) in a ground accident at RAF Leconfield. The aircraft was 'parked up' and static at Leconfield, although the pilot, Master Pilot D C Helens was still on board. Miles Master EM617 taxied into the rear fuselage of Spitfire TD340, damaging the rudder, fin, starboard wing and cockpit canopy.
Damage initially assessed as Cat3(R) 8-11-49. However, not repaired, re-cat Cat.5(scrap) 23-12-49 and struck off charge. Miles Master EM617 was also deemed "damaged beyond repair" (see separate entry)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.551
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CGS RAF Leconfield ORB 1-1-1946 to 1-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1789:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TD340 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90717-td340 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD340 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Post_War 