Accident Vultee BT-13A 369, Monday 20 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1947
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huánuco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juanjui (09:40)
Destination airport:Tingo María via Uchiza
Narrative:
Disappeared over the Amazonas jungle. Did not arrive at Uchiza. Pilot Alférez Luis Marquina Ríos and S.Of. Moisés Palomino.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 24 October 1947, p1
La Nación (Santiago) 31 October 1947, p8