Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N8502V, 08 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309059

Date:08-MAR-2023
Time:c. 15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Angel Aviation Inc
Registration: N8502V
MSN: 34-7350252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Tusayan, Coconino County, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200 Seneca was not damaged subsequent to the forced landing west of Tusayan following an inflight loss of engine power over Coconino County short of an intended emergency destination of Grand Canyon National Park Airport (GCN/KGCN), Grand Canyon, Arizona.
There were no reported injuries to the two pilots onboard the twin-engine airplane.

Sources:

https://www.kgun9.com/news/local-news/airplane-crash-near-the-grand-canyon-national-park-airport
https://www.williamsnews.com/news/2023/mar/09/airplane-rough-landing-west-tusayan/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8502V
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8502V

https://i0.wp.com/angelaviation.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/01/N8502V-Lr.jpg?fit=1670%2C836&ssl=1 (photo)