CFIT Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2 N558MT, Thursday 9 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 2023
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:Med-Trans Corp (MTC)
Registration: N558MT
MSN: 1073
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:6067 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW206B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burningtown, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Murphey, NC (5NC4)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (NC95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to the flight, he determined the highest obstacle enroute was 6,100 ft with several 5,000 to 5,500 ft peaks along the route. In addition, he noted that during the flight, the end of evening nautical twilight would occur. After departure, he dialed 5,500 ft into the autopilot and leveled off. He went to don the night vision goggles and noted that they were on the copilot seat on top of an aircraft logbook. He went to move the logbook to the pilot door compartment, where it was typically stowed for flight, and decided to check the flight times against the times that maintenance was due. At that point, he noticed the cloud ceiling was lowering and dialed in 5,000 ft into the autopilot, then “went back heads down' to continue his review of the logbook. Then, the flight nurse asked for an updated estimated time enroute, and when the pilot looked up, he saw the helicopter was approaching a tree covered peak. He applied aft cyclic in order to climb; however the tail boom struck several trees, resulting in the vertical stabilizer separating from the tail boom. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a road, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to review an aircraft logbook while enroute, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA147
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/ec135-air-ambulance-cfit-when-pilot-distracted-correcting-tech-log-errors/
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=558MT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N558MT/history/20230309/2347Z/5NC4/L%2035.21491%20-83.52367

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7901818-c4e79331d14ef928477fd87a3b80f0943efde200/aircraft/N558MT/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)

Location

Media: