Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6649, Monday 25 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 6649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liverpool, Queens County, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Pennfield Ridge, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Pennfield Ridge, NB
Narrative:
Anson 6649 (ex-RAF W2388), of No.2 ANS (Air Navigation School) at Pennfield Ridge, NB, was on a night navigation exercise with a crew of five when their radio failed and they became lost. The aircraft was circling for four hours near the south shore of Nova Scotia when their fuel began to run short. The crew dropped flares to light up the shore near Liverpool NS, in hopes of finding a suitable place to land. Being unsuccessful, the pilot climbed to 6000 ft and ordered the crew to bale out. All five bailed out safely although not easily. After the first man left the aircraft, the door slammed shut and the remaining crew could not open it. The other four had to break a window and crawl out. One member snagged his ripcord and was thrown against the rear fuselage where he suffered a broken arm. All four survived but were spread out over a two mile area. Two of the crew landed together at Beach Hill Farm and started a bonfire to attract searching aircraft.

One of the search aircraft that saw the bonfire was Anson 6644. When they descended to investigate, the aircraft hit a tree with a wing and crashed killing the four crew.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000130.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1007
http://pennfieldridgeairstation.blogspot.com/search?updated-max=2011-12-03T05:41:00-08:00&max-results=7&start=14&by-date=false