This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 August 1941 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Avro 652 Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6644 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles south-east of Liverpool, Queens County, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Pennfield Ridge, New Brunswick |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Pennfield Ridge, NB |
Narrative:Anson 6644 (ex.W2388), of No.2 ANS (Air Navigation School) at Pennfield Ridge, NB, took off on an early morning search for Anson 6649 that went missing during the night. The crew of 6644 spotted a bonfire near Beach Hill Farm, NS, started by two survivors from 6649. At approximately 07:00 hrs the pilot proceeded to investigate and descended into a diving turn toward the east. The left hand wing struck a tree and the aircraft was destroyed as it crashed inverted into the ground and burned. The crew of four was killed. There was consideration that the pilot may have been blinded by the rising sun.
The crew killed in Anson 6644 (W2238):
F/L Walter Samuel Leslie Smallman (RAF)
Sgt Sydney Street (RAF)
Sgt George Thomas John Woodhams (RCAF)
AC1 Gerald John Eliott (RCAF)
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0001/00000129.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1007 http://pennfieldridgeairstation.blogspot.com/search?updated-max=2011-12-03T05:41:00-08:00&max-results=7&start=14&by-date=false https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/181419221/walter-samuel_leslie-smallman https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138427160/sydney-street https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95595967/george-thomas_john-woodhams https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14116358/gerald-john-eliott 