Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL) OK-TVX, Friday 10 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 2023
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flydubai
Registration: OK-TVX
MSN: 33833/1680
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ334, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike on departure from KHI.
The flight returned for a safe landing back at KHI , 11 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-tvx#2f787d50
https://twitter.com/avpak3/status/1634082831205912576

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2012 OE-LNR Austrian Airlines 0 Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
17 January 2017 OK-TVX Travel Service Airlines 0 Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) non
Low fuel emergency

Location