Accident Messerschmitt Bf109 F4Z 8668, Wednesday 1 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf109 F4Z
Owner/operator:5./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Vincent de Paul -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak. The pilot, Hans Pilz, survived the crash. The wreckage was excavated in the year 2023.

Sources:

https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/121727/german_wwii_fighter_plane_parts_unearthed_in-excavation-works_at_st_vincent_de_paul#.ZArhCHbMKUk
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/malta-bf-109f-wrack-freigelegt-12-03-2023.101762/#post-3010690