This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1927 |
| Time: | c. 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIa |
| Owner/operator: | KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines) |
| Registration: | H-NADQ |
| MSN: | 4991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boisdinghem, St. Omer, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam/Waalhaven airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 12..7.27: Aircraft was operating a scheduled international; passenger flight (aircraft routed Croydon - Rotterdam - Amsterdam)
While overflying Pas-de-Calais (on the Croydon-Rotterdam leg) under the cloud layer, pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in a field. On final approach, he cut the engine, and the aircraft hit the roof of a metallic shed and crashed in trees. While all eight occupants (pilot and seven passengers) were uninjured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Parts of fuselage H-NADQ and of H-NADP (crashed 18 May 1928) were used for two new aircraft: PH-AEP and PH-AET. Registration H-NADQ finally cancelled as "destroyed" 23.7.27.
Sources:
1. Leeuwarder Courant, 14 July 1927, page 3
2.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1927.htm#12.07.1927 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html Images:

Source: Stadsarchief Amsterdam