Accident Sonaca 201 F-HMRZ, 28 Feb 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309070

Date:28-FEB-2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonaca 201
Owner/operator:Aerojet
Registration: F-HMRZ
MSN: 057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Destination airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the end of his second runway circuit, the pilot landed hard and the aeroplane bounced twice. The nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-sonaca-s201-registered-f-hmrz-on-28-02-2023-at-tours/

Location