This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1947 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild PT-19 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-...-0049 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Victoria/Buin -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santiago (10:00) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from 60 meters altitude. Mario Valencia Guevara (21) and Salustio Galderón Guevara (20).
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 3 November 1947, p Segunda Seccion